FlightsFrom Cape Town

To Nairobi

Cheap Flights from Cape Town to Nairobi

Browse current best options from Cape Town. Become a member to unlock all deals and get alerts when new deals appear.

Deals from

Cape Town

RatePunk searches hundreds of travel sites at once for deals on flights to Nairobi

Prices updated 5 days ago

402 airlines compared

80%+ AI score for best value

Fares are subject to change and may not be available for all dates. (Data last updated Jul 12, 2026.)

Today’s best flight deals from Cape Town to Nairobi

Explore current cheapest deals departing from Cape Town to Nairobi

August 10 - August 17

Cheapest

CPT - Nairobi

$616

$504

Round trip

October 4 - October 9

Cheapest
Best

CPT - Nairobi

$814

$504

Round trip

August 17 - August 24

CPT - Nairobi

$600

$505

Round trip

August 16 - August 23

CPT - Nairobi

$600

$505

Round trip

July 15 - July 29

Earliest

CPT - Nairobi

$729

$524

Round trip

November 1 - November 5

CPT - Nairobi

$610

$550

Round trip

July 21 - July 29

CPT - Nairobi

$749

$553

Round trip

August 16 - August 30

CPT - Nairobi

$555

$555

Round trip

July 20 - July 24

CPT - Nairobi

$802

$558

Round trip

July 27 - July 31

CPT - Nairobi

$771

$558

Round trip

Unlock all 500+ flight deals to Nairobi and get alerts when great deals appear

Cape Town to Nairobi: Overview

Insights for flights from Cape Town to Nairobi

Fares for cheap flights from Cape Town to Nairobi typically range from $449–$722, with a median price of $551. Right now, current fares are significantly above the typical level for this route. Only 12% of recent fares have been classified as a good price, indicating that finding a deal may require some flexibility.
When considering the cheapest time to fly from Cape Town to Nairobi, you'll find that November offers the lowest median fare at $364. Following closely, December presents a median fare of $385, and January is also a more affordable option with a median fare of $424. These months represent the best opportunities to secure lower prices for your journey.
A typical journey from Cape Town to Nairobi takes approximately 13h 10m, including connections. Given that most itineraries connect at least once, this duration accounts for layovers. When flights do connect, the median number of stopovers is 2, which contributes to the overall travel time for this route.
This route covers a substantial distance of 4100 kilometers, classifying it as a long-haul journey. For travelers flying from Cape Town to Nairobi, this means you should anticipate a significant amount of travel time. New deals for this route appear almost daily, so setting up a price alert can help you stay informed about fare changes.

How much is a round trip from Cape Town to Nairobi

Regular price: $541 - $1,126

Prices for flights from Cape Town to Nairobi are currently below the regular range.

The regular price range for flights from Cape Town to Nairobi is between $541 and $1126. The current lowest deal is $503 with TAAG Angola Airlines for travel from Aug 10-Aug 17.

now $503

Low $541

High $1,126

The cheapest time to fly from Cape Town to Nairobi

The cheapest month to fly from CPT to NBO is November, with a median price of $364. The most expensive month is October, with a median price of $813. Prices are generally lower from January to December.

November

Cheapest

Flights from $364

October

Most Expensive

Flights from $813

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Direct flights from Cape Town to Nairobi

Airline logo

Kenya Airways

Last-minute flights going from Cape Town to Nairobi

Mon, Jul 13

⌛ Last-Minute

CPT - Nairobi

TAAG Angola Airlines

Cape Town (CPT) - Nairobi (NBO)

TAAG Angola Airlines

$773

$655

One-way

Tue, Jul 14

⌛ Last-Minute

CPT - Nairobi

Ethiopian Airlines

Cape Town (CPT) - Nairobi (NBO)

Ethiopian Airlines

$774

$636

One-way

Tue, Jul 14

⌛ Last-Minute

CPT - Nairobi

Ethiopian Airlines

Cape Town (CPT) - Nairobi (NBO)

Ethiopian Airlines

$774

$670

One-way

Wed, Jul 15

⌛ Last-Minute

CPT - Nairobi

Ethiopian Airlines

Cape Town (CPT) - Nairobi (NBO)

Ethiopian Airlines

$729

$608

One-way

Wed, Jul 15

⌛ Last-Minute

CPT - Nairobi

Ethiopian Airlines

Cape Town (CPT) - Nairobi (NBO)

Ethiopian Airlines

$774

$637

One-way

Wed, Jul 15

⌛ Last-Minute

CPT - Nairobi

Ethiopian Airlines

Cape Town (CPT) - Nairobi (NBO)

Ethiopian Airlines

$798

$676

One-way

Biggest price drops on these dates for flights from Cape Town to Nairobi

5 nights

Oct 4 - Oct 9

$814  →  $509

37%

4 nights

Jul 6 - Jul 10

$828  →  $526

36%

3 nights

Jul 6 - Jul 9

$833  →  $549

34%

7 nights

Oct 12 - Oct 19

$809  →  $559

31%

Popular Airports to fly from Cape Town to Nairobi

Cape Town - Nairobi route insights

💸 Price insights

Recent fares are above the typical level

Recent fares for Cape Town to Nairobi are above the typical level, with 12% good prices.

📅 Best time to fly

November is historically the cheapest month

Historically, November is the cheapest month to fly from Cape Town to Nairobi, with a median price of $364.

⏱️ Flight duration

Flights are typically 13h 10m long

Flights from Cape Town to Nairobi typically take 13h 10m, covering a long-haul distance of 4100 km.

✈️ Airlines & availability

Connecting flights are dominant

Connecting flights are dominant on this route, with a median of 2 stopovers for connecting itineraries.

🏆 Airline highlight

Kenya Airways offers direct flights

Kenya Airways offers direct flights from Cape Town to Nairobi, providing a non-stop option for travelers.

🎯 Booking tip

Deals are frequent on this route

Deals for flights from Cape Town to Nairobi are frequent, appearing often within a 30-day window.

Cape Town main airports to depart from

Cape Town International (CPT)

Cheapest

Cape Town International Airport is a great option for flights from Cape Town to Nairobi.

📍 ~19 km from city center (reachable by car)

💸 Flights from ~$508

Nairobi main airports to arrive at

Jomo Kenyatta International (NBO)

Cheapest

Jomo Kenyatta International Airport is a primary arrival option for flights from Cape Town to Nairobi.

📍 ~10 km from Nairobi (reachable by car)

💸 Flights from ~$508

Wilson (WIL)

Wilson Airport offers an alternative arrival point for flights from Cape Town to Nairobi.

📍 ~10 km from Nairobi (reachable by car)

💸 Flights from ~$879

Airports nearby Nairobi used as alternative

Kilimanjaro International (JRO)

Cheapest

Kilimanjaro International Airport is a major international alternative, though it requires a border crossing into Tanzania.

📍 ~200 km from Nairobi (approximately 4-5 hours by road)

💸 Flights from ~$432

Arusha (ARK)

Arusha Airport is a significant regional hub for Northern Tanzania, requiring cross-border travel.

📍 ~250 km from Nairobi (reachable by car)

💸 Flights from ~$677

Nanyuki (NYK)

Nanyuki Airport is a small regional airport within Kenya, avoiding border crossing formalities.

📍 ~150 km from Nairobi (reachable by car)

💸 Flights from ~$1,679

Amboseli (ASV)

Amboseli Airport is relatively close to Nairobi and the Kenyan-Tanzanian border, with scheduled bush flights.

📍 ~180 km from Nairobi (reachable by car)

💸 Flights from ~$1,283

Mara Serena (MRE)

Mara Serena Airport is useful for travelers already in the Maasai Mara safari circuits.

📍 ~230 km from Nairobi (reachable by car)

💸 Flights from ~$1,573

Business & First Class Flight Deals to Nairobi

Discover luxury on the budget with premium cabin class on flights from Cape Town to Nairobi.

Elite

Best Elite deals to Nairobi

Exclusive daily First Class, Business Class, and Premium Economy flight deals, refreshed every 24 hours.

From CPT

Elite

Oct 05

Nairobi, Kenya

85% AI deal score

$1,983

$1,444

Save $539

From CPT

Elite

Sep 26

Nairobi, Kenya

85% AI deal score

$1,992

$1,447

Save $545

From CPT

Elite

Dec 07

Nairobi, Kenya

85% AI deal score

$1,961

$1,456

Save $505

From CPT

Elite

Nov 02

Nairobi, Kenya

80% AI deal score

$1,825

$1,440

Save $385

From CPT

Elite

Jul 20

Nairobi, Kenya

79% AI deal score

$1,880

$1,444

Save $436

From CPT

Elite

Jul 02

Nairobi, Kenya

79% AI deal score

$1,853

$1,451

Save $402

From CPT

Elite

Aug 23

Nairobi, Kenya

78% AI deal score

$1,701

$1,456

Save $245

From CPT

Elite

Sep 21

Nairobi, Kenya

76% AI deal score

$1,936

$1,740

Save $196

From CPT

Elite

Oct 05

Nairobi, Kenya

76% AI deal score

$1,923

$1,740

Save $183

From CPT

Elite

Sep 14

Nairobi, Kenya

76% AI deal score

$1,936

$1,740

Save $196

From CPT

Elite

Jul 13

Nairobi, Kenya

75% AI deal score

$1,883

$1,739

Save $144

From CPT

Elite

Jul 13

Nairobi, Kenya

75% AI deal score

$1,848

$1,739

Save $109

From CPT

Elite

Oct 19

Nairobi, Kenya

75% AI deal score

$1,904

$1,741

Save $163

From CPT

Elite

Oct 26

Nairobi, Kenya

75% AI deal score

$1,901

$1,741

Save $160

From CPT

Elite

Nov 02

Nairobi, Kenya

74% AI deal score

$1,808

$1,737

Save $71

From CPT

Elite

Jul 13

Nairobi, Kenya

74% AI deal score

$1,831

$1,738

Save $93

From CPT

Elite

Nov 02

Nairobi, Kenya

74% AI deal score

$1,808

$1,739

Save $69

From CPT

Elite

Nov 02

Nairobi, Kenya

74% AI deal score

$1,808

$1,739

Save $69

From CPT

Elite

Nov 02

Nairobi, Kenya

74% AI deal score

$1,818

$1,739

Save $79

From CPT

Elite

Jul 13

Nairobi, Kenya

74% AI deal score

$1,831

$1,739

Save $92

From CPT

Elite

Nov 09

Nairobi, Kenya

74% AI deal score

$1,821

$1,741

Save $80

From CPT

Elite

Aug 24

Nairobi, Kenya

73% AI deal score

$1,740

From CPT

Elite

Aug 31

Nairobi, Kenya

73% AI deal score

$1,742

$1,740

Save $2

From CPT

Elite

Aug 10

Nairobi, Kenya

72% AI deal score

$1,740

From CPT

Elite

Aug 17

Nairobi, Kenya

72% AI deal score

$1,740

From CPT

Elite

Jun 24

Nairobi, Kenya

67% AI deal score

$5,419

From CPT

Elite

Jun 24

Nairobi, Kenya

67% AI deal score

$5,419

From CPT

Elite

Jun 18

Nairobi, Kenya

67% AI deal score

$5,423

From CPT

Elite

Jun 18

Nairobi, Kenya

67% AI deal score

$5,423

From CPT

Elite

Jun 18

Nairobi, Kenya

67% AI deal score

$5,429

From CPT

Elite

Jun 19

Nairobi, Kenya

67% AI deal score

$5,528

From CPT

Elite

Aug 11

Nairobi, Kenya

66% AI deal score

$2,956

From CPT

Elite

Jul 20

Nairobi, Kenya

65% AI deal score

$2,956

From CPT

Elite

Jun 30

Nairobi, Kenya

50% AI deal score

$2,956

From CPT

Elite

Jul 25

Nairobi, Kenya

50% AI deal score

$2,976

From CPT

Elite

Sep 08

Nairobi, Kenya

50% AI deal score

$4,432

From CPT

Elite

Jun 17

Nairobi, Kenya

50% AI deal score

$4,437

Frequently Asked Questions About Flights to Nairobi

Historically, the optimal time to purchase tickets for flights from Cape Town to Nairobi is typically between 14 and 27 days before departure. During this period, the average price observed was $498. Prices tend to be higher for bookings made very close to the travel date, with flights purchased 0-6 days out averaging $569. Conversely, booking more than 60 days in advance also shows a higher average price of $583, based on data from the trailing 90 days.

Based on historical data from the trailing 90 days, a good price for a flight from Cape Town to Nairobi is considered to be around $449 or less. The median price for this route across the trailing quarter was $551. Prices can go higher, with 75% of observed fares being $722 or less. Travelers aiming for a budget-friendly option should target fares at or below the good price threshold.

Historically, November has been the cheapest month to fly from Cape Town to Nairobi, with a median price of $364. December also offers competitive prices, with a median of $385. While January is listed as a cheaper month with a median of $424, it was also the most expensive month in the trailing 270 days. The annual median price for this route is $551, indicating potential savings during these months.