Cheap Flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast
Browse current best options from Newcastle upon Tyne. Become a member to unlock all deals and get alerts when new deals appear.
Deals from
Newcastle upon Tyne
RatePunk searches hundreds of travel sites at once for deals on flights to Belfast
Prices updated 1 day ago
405 airlines compared
80%+ AI score for best value
Fares are subject to change and may not be available for all dates. (Data last updated Jul 26, 2026.)
Today’s best flight deals from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast
Explore current cheapest deals departing from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast
Round trip
Sort by: Cheapest
October 10 - October 17
NCL - Belfast
£72
£34
Round trip
September 2 - September 30
NCL - Belfast
£69
£35
Round trip
September 8 - September 15
NCL - Belfast
£79
£35
Round trip
September 7 - September 14
NCL - Belfast
£79
£35
Round trip
September 24 - September 26
NCL - Belfast
£86
£35
Round trip
September 10 - September 30
NCL - Belfast
£70
£35
Round trip
September 7 - September 23
NCL - Belfast
£71
£35
Round trip
September 1 - September 15
NCL - Belfast
£71
£35
Round trip
September 1 - September 16
NCL - Belfast
£70
£35
Round trip
September 1 - September 17
NCL - Belfast
£70
£35
Round trip
Unlock all 500+ flight deals to Belfast and get alerts when great deals appear
Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast: Overview
Insights for flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast
How much is a round trip from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast
Regular price: £55 - £103
Prices are currently below the regular range for flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast.
The regular price range for flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast is typically between 55 GBP and 103 GBP. The current lowest deal is 34 GBP with easyJet UK, for travel from Oct 10-Oct 17.
now £34
Low £55
High £103
The cheapest time to fly from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast
The cheapest month to fly from Newcastle to Belfast is January, with a median price of $37. The most expensive month to fly is July, with a median price of $421. Prices are generally lower from January to November.
January
Flights from £37
July
Flights from £421
Direct flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast
easyJet UK
Last-minute flights going from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast
Sat, Aug 1
NCL - Belfast
Newcastle upon Tyne (NCL) - Belfast (BFS)
easyJet UK
£483
£113
One-way
Sat, Aug 1
NCL - Belfast
Newcastle upon Tyne (NCL) - Belfast (BFS)
easyJet UK
£518
£154
One-way
Sun, Aug 2
NCL - Belfast
Newcastle upon Tyne (NCL) - Belfast (BFS)
easyJet UK
£236
£95
One-way
Tue, Aug 4
NCL - Belfast
Newcastle upon Tyne (NCL) - Belfast (BFS)
easyJet UK
£437
£113
One-way
Wed, Aug 5
NCL - Belfast
Newcastle upon Tyne (NCL) - Belfast (BFS)
easyJet UK
£172
£44
One-way
Wed, Aug 5
NCL - Belfast
Newcastle upon Tyne (NCL) - Belfast (BFS)
easyJet UK
£170
£48
One-way
Biggest price drops on these dates for flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast
Aug 1 - Aug 5
£483 → £113
77%
Aug 1 - Aug 2
£518 → £154
70%
Aug 5 - Aug 8
£429 → £106
75%
Aug 4 - Aug 8
£437 → £113
74%
Popular Airports to fly from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast
Newcastle upon Tyne - Belfast route insights
💸 Price insights
Recent fares are below the typical level
Recent NCL to BFS fares are below the typical level, with deals as low as $34.
📅 Best time to fly
January is historically the cheapest month
Historically, January is the cheapest month to fly from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast, with a median price of $37.
⏱️ Flight duration
Direct flights average 0h 55m
Direct flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast typically average 0h 55m.
✈️ Airlines & availability
easyJet UK offers direct flights
easyJet UK offers direct flights on this route, which is connecting dominant.
🏆 Airline highlight
easyJet UK has direct flights
easyJet UK has 1 direct deal available for flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast.
🎯 Booking tip
Frequent deals on this route
Deals from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast are frequent, appearing within a 30-day window.
Newcastle upon Tyne main airports to depart from
Newcastle (NCL)
Newcastle Airport is a convenient option for flights to Belfast, offering good value for your trip.
📍 ~8 km from city center (reachable by car or train)
💸 Flights from ~£31
Belfast main airports to arrive at
Belfast International (BFS)
Belfast International Airport is a convenient arrival option for flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast.
📍 ~20 km from Belfast city center (reachable by car)
💸 Flights from ~£31
George Best Belfast City (BHD)
George Best Belfast City Airport offers another arrival choice for your journey from Newcastle upon Tyne to Belfast.
📍 ~4 km from Belfast city center (reachable by car)
💸 Flights from ~£111
Airports nearby Belfast used as alternative
Dublin (DUB)
Dublin offers a significantly larger route network and often more competitive pricing for your journey.
📍 ~140 km from Belfast (reachable by bus, car, rail)
💸 Flights from ~£28
City of Derry (LDY)
City of Derry is a convenient alternative for regional UK domestic flights, avoiding border considerations.
📍 ~100 km from Belfast (reachable by car)
💸 Flights from ~£159
Glasgow (GLA)
Glasgow is a major UK hub providing many routes not available from Northern Irish airports.
📍 ~160 km from Belfast (requires ferry or separate flight)
💸 Flights from ~£109
Edinburgh Airport (EDI)
Edinburgh Airport is a large international gateway with a wide variety of global destinations.
📍 ~180 km from Belfast (requires ferry or separate flight)
💸 Flights from ~£102
Ireland West Airport Knock (NOC)
Ireland West Airport Knock serves several European leisure destinations and is accessible by road.
📍 ~200 km from Belfast (reachable by car)
💸 Flights from ~£319